TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] Under Insurance Code §1301.001, Insurance Code Chapter 1301 applies to insurers that issue, deliver, or issue for delivery policies in Texas. Neither chapter expressly exempts out-of-state plans.

Insurance Code §1467.002(2) applies IDR requirements, in part, to preferred provider benefit (PPO) plans "offered by an insurer under Chapter 1301." Insurance Code §1301.001(9) defines a PPO plan by referencing a "health insurance policy," which in turn is defined in Insurance Code §1301.001(2) to include a group "policy, certificate, or contract." And an "insurer" under Insurance Code Chapter 1301 means an insurance company "operating under Chapter 841, 842, 884, 885, 982, or 1501, that is authorized to issue, deliver, or issue for delivery in this state health insurance policies" (emphasis added). That includes foreign insurers licensed in Texas.

Also, it is not TDI's position that all out-of-state HMOs or PPOs must comply with the rule.