TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] Also, it is not TDI's position that all out-of-state HMOs or PPOs must comply with the rule. Rather, in accordance with Insurance Code Article 21.42, the rule applies if the insurance company is licensed in Texas, does business in Texas, and delivers COIs to Texas residents. The applicability language of Insurance Code Chapters 843 and 1301 does not conflict with this approach, and, therefore, conflict-of-law canons are not pertinent.

The Legislature in other instances has exempted COIs issued under out-of-state group plans from Texas mandates; that is not the case here. See Insurance Code §1651.002(a) (chapter governing long-term care benefit plans does not apply to "a certificate that is delivered or issued for delivery in this state under a single employer or labor union group policy that is delivered or issued for delivery outside this state.").

Comment.